The Directors Guild of America announced on Monday its nominations for the 73rd annual DGA Award in the areas of TV, commercials and documentary. The guild, which will present its motion picture and its nominees for the first film tomorrow, will announce this year’s winners on April 10, during a virtual event.
Among the notable nominees today was Apple TV + Ted Lasso, the winner of the Golden Globes and Critics’ Choice. He got two nominations today for directors Zach Braff and MJ Delaney in the Comedy Series category. He is accompanied by HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasm who also managed the double for helmers Erin O’Malley and Jeff Schaffer.
Jon Favreau was nominated for two separate projects: The Mandalorian in Dramatic Series by Disney + and The Chef Show in Reality, by Netflix. CBS ‘The Late Show, with Stephen Colbert’s director Jim Hoskinson, also received two nominations.
Related Story
Julie Anne Robinson, director of ‘Bridgerton’, Filming Balls, Horses and These Honeymoon Scenes; Casting of lectures and songs for Netflix hits
Lynn Shelton, who died unexpectedly last May at age 54, repeated her Emmy feat with a nomination for directing the final episode of Hulu Small fires everywhere.
Here are today’s nominees:
TV
Extraordinary achievement of direction in dramatic series
JASON BATEMAN
Ozark, “Wartime”
(Netflix)
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
JON FAVREAU
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
(Disney +)
Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang
Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald
VINCE GILLIGAN
Better Call Saul, “Bagman”
(AMC)
Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine
LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Fatherland, “Prisoners of War”
(Show time)
Unit production managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe
JULIE ANNE ROBINSON
Bridgerton, “First Water Diamond”
(Netflix)
First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf
Extraordinary directorial performance in a comedy series
ZACH BRAFF
Ted Lasso, “Biscuits”
(Apple TV +)
MJ DELANEY
Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You”
(Apple TV +)
SUSANNA FOGEL
The flight attendant, “In case of an emergency”
(HBO Max)
Production Unit Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Local manager: Chris Banks
ERIN O’MALLEY
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party”
(HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second Second Assistant Director: DJ Carter
JEFF SCHAFFER
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store”
(HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
Second second assistant director: DJ Carter, Brent Stanton
Extraordinary directing in television films and limited series
SUSANNE BIER
The Undo
(HBO)
Production Unit Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Local manager: Lauri Pitkus
Second second assistant director: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
Additional second assistant directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella
SCOTT FRANK
The Queen’s Gambit
(Netflix)
First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter
THOMAS KAIL
Hamilton
(Disney +)
Unit Production Manager: David Backus
First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito
MATT SHAKMAN
WandaVision
(Disney +)
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
Second assistant directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
Additional second assistant directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)
LYNN SHELTON
Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”
(Hulu)
Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian
First assistant director: Luke Maxcy
Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal
Extraordinary Board Achievement in Variety / Talk / News / Sports – Regularly Scheduled Schedule
PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835”
(HBO)
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “# 1025 Live Show After Capitol Insurrection”
(CBS)
Associate directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters “
(NBC)
Associate directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage directors: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk
DAVID PAUL MEYER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders &“ A
Promised land””
(Comedy Central)
Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke-Shapiro
CHRISTOPHER WERNER
Last week tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results”
(HBO)
Associate Director: John Scott Wilson
Stage manager: Dino Castelli
Localization Manager: Demian Resnick
Extraordinary Board Achievement in Variety / Talk / News / Sports – Specials
STACEY ANGELES
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah presents “Recording RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic”
(Comedy Central)
MARIELLE HELLER
What the constitution means to me
(Amazonas)
Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj
Stage manager: Nicole Payson
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Best 2020”
(Show time)
Associate directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
SPIKE LEE
American Utopia
(HBO)
Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno
Local manager: John Maher
THOMAS SCHLAMME
A west wing special to benefit when we all vote
(HBO Max)
Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First assistant director: Shawn Pipkin-West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond
Excellent Board Achievement in Reality Programs
DAVID CHARLES
Eco Challenge, “3,2,1… Go!”
(Amazonas)
Associate Director: Daniel Curran
Stage managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco
JON FAVREAU
The Chef Show, “Tartine”
(Netflix)
Associate Director: Annie Johnson
KEN FUCHS
Shark Tank, “1211”
(ABC)
Associate Director: Amy Barker
Main stage manager: Eric Rhoden
Stage managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss
JOSEPH GUIDRY
Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”
(HBO Max)
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Main stage manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez
RICH KIM
Lego Masters, “Mega City Block”
(Fox)
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher
Extraordinary achievement of board of directors in children’s programs
KABIR AKHTAR
High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, “Opening Night”
(Disney +)
Unit production managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson
First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
LARISSA BILLS
In Pointe, “Showtime!”
(Disney +)
DEAN ISRAELITE
Astronauts, “countdown”
(Nickelodeon)
RICHIE KEEN
The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom”
(Netflix)
Unit production manager: Chris Phillips
First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren
AMY SCHATZ
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
(HBO)
COMMERCIALS
Extraordinary performance of directors in commercials
STEVE AYSON
(MJZ)
The Great Chase, Nike – Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai
First Assistant Director: John Lowe
NISHA GANATRA
(Photos from Chelsea)
#wombstories, Bodyform / Libresse – AMVBBDO
NICLAS LARSSON
(MJZ)
See the Invisible, VW Touareg – adam & eveDDB
Parents, Volvo XC60 – Forsman & Bodenfors
MELINA MATSOUKAS
(Beautiful bird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre
First Assistant Director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson
TAIKA WAITITI
(Hungry Man)
The Letter, Coca-Cola – Wieden & Kennedy London
DOCUMENTARY
Extraordinary directorial achievement in documentary
MICHAEL DWECK AND GREGORY KERSHAW
The truffle hunters
(Sony Pictures Classics)
PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED
My octopus teacher
(Netflix)
DAVID FRANCE
Welcome to chechnya
(HBO Max)
AMANDA MCBAINE AND JESSE MOSS
Boys State
(Apple / A24)
BENJAMIN REE
The painter and the thief
(Elevation images)